Live Help

Research Box
Your Session Will Expire in   seconds.
What should we do?
Reset SessionCancel Session
 

Excess share premium not taxable in hands of closely held co. if its shareholders are relatives: ITAT

October 17, 2018[2018] 98 taxmann.com 92 (Chennai - Trib.)
960 Views

IT : Provisions of section 56(2)(viib) cannot be invoked in case of assessee-company because by virtue of cash being brought into assessee-company by 'S' for allotment of equity shares with unrealistic premium, benefit had only passed on to her daughter 'V' and there is no scope in Act to tax when cash or asset is transferred by a mother to her daughter

read more

taxmann.com
Payment
Best view in 1140 x 768