Live Help
Your Session Will Expire in   seconds.
What should we do?
Reset SessionCancel Session
 

Compensation paid to Foreign Co. for breach of contract not taxable in absence of PE in India; no requirement of TDS

August 5, 2019[2019] 108 taxmann.com 79 (Visakhapatnam - Trib.)
536 Views

INTERNATIONAL TAXATION: Where payment was made by assessee to Malaysian company towards assessee's failure to supply export order, it constituted business transaction and since said company did not have a PE in India, sum paid would not be taxable in India under Article 7

read more

taxmann.com
Payment
Best view in 1140 x 768