Live Help
Your Session Will Expire in   seconds.
What should we do?
Reset SessionCancel Session
 

Non-compete fees paid to employees rendering services in USA was profit in lieu of salary; not taxable in India

June 26, 2020[2020] 117 taxmann.com 278 (Karnataka)
132 Views

INTERNATIONAL TAXATION : Non-compete fee paid to two employees who had accepted assessee's employment and rendered services in USA,was to be regarded as salary/profit in lieu of salary under article 16 of India- USA, DTAA, and, thus, same was not liable to tax in India

read more

taxmann.com
Payment
Best view in 1140 x 768