Live Help
Your Session Will Expire in   seconds.
What should we do?
Reset SessionCancel Session
 

Sum paid to NR for quality check couldn’t be held as FTS as it requires no technical knowledge

September 22, 2020[2020] 119 taxmann.com 305 (Karnataka)
258 Views

INTERNATIONAL TAXATION : Payment made by assessee a 100 per cent export oriented undertaking towards services rendered by non-resident company would not fall within ambit of FTS under section 9(1)(vii) as non-resident company was not involved either in identification of exporter or selecting material and negotiating price It was observed that quality of material was already determined by assessee and non-resident company was only required to make physical inspection of material to examine if it resembled quality specified by assessee and for rendering aforesaid service, no technical knowledge was required

read more

taxmann.com
Payment
Best view in 1140 x 768