Live Help
Your Session Will Expire in   seconds.
What should we do?
Reset SessionCancel Session
 

10% TDS u/s 194K to be levied only on dividend payment by Mutual Fund; CBDT clarifies

February 5, 2020
654 Views
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has clarified that under the section 194K as proposed by the Finance Bill, 2020, a Mutual Fund shall be required to deduct TDS @ 10% only on dividend payment and no tax shall be required to be deducted by the Mutual Fund on income which is in the nature of capital gains.
read more

taxmann.com
Payment
Best view in 1140 x 768